Canada Express Entry Immigration Program

Express Entry Program Canada Express Entry program is being used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to rank foreign skilled workers from a pool of eligible candidates for Canadian permanent residence. The applicants are invited to apply for Canadian permanent resident status if they are among the top ranked candidates, or have valid job offer from Canadian employer or nominated by provincial immigrant nominee program based on Comprehensive Ranking System. Citizenship and Immigration Canada selects candidates on regular basis and invite them to submit their application within 60 days to immigrate to Canada. Express Entry program is used for most of the immigration program for foreign professionals.

Foreign professionals who are eligible for any of the following immigration program can use the Express Entry program:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Canadian Experience Class Immigration
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Provincial Immigrant Nominee Program (only in some cases)

As a first step to Express Entry Program, you must  become a candidate in the Express Entry pool and fill out your Express Entry profile online. However, if you have already created an Express Entry profile and wish to view it, go to your MyCIC account.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada uses Comprehensive Ranking System which is a points-based system that is used to assess and score a candidate’s profile to rank them in the Express Entry pool.

Some of the factors used to rank the profile are professional skills, work experience, language ability, education and other factors.

If you are selected from the pool, you will get Invitations to Apply for permanent residence to Canada. You must complete all the requirements and submit the application within 60 days of receiving the invitation to apply for Canadian immigration.

The candidates who do not receive invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence for 12 months would have the option to submit their profile once again as your profile will remain in the pool for one year only.

The foreign professionals who are invited to apply for permanent residence are also allowed to apply for their dependents such as spouse or children under the age of 18 years so that they can live together in Canada.

 

Share.

1 Comment

  1. Samad akbari on

    Dear Sir/Madam!

    How I can apply for taking the canada visa Tell the process thanks so much…

Leave A Reply


*