Canada Immigration for International Students in Ontario

Ontario immigration International students who have completed their study program and meet the requirements of Ontario immigrant nomination program have the opportunity to obtain Canadian permanent residence and remain in Canada after graduation. International graduates with job offer if nominated by the Ontario Provincial Nominee program will get preference from Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Currently Ontario intends to make a decision on the nomination application within 90 days. Once international graduates are nominated under the Opportunities Ontario program, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will process the application for Canadian permanent residence and will make the final decision.

Eligibility Criteria

In order to apply to Opportunities Ontario as an international student, students must:

  • Have completed at least half of their studies in Canada, and have graduated or will soon be graduating from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application).
  • Have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs, which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • Have a job offer in a managerial, professional or skilled trades occupation (NOC 0, A or B). The job offer does not have to be related to the field of study.
  • Have a job offer that is permanent and full-time and meets the entry level wage for the occupation, rather than the prevailing wage required for applicants in the General Category.
  • Apply within two years of the date on which they received their degree or diploma.
  • Have legal status, if the prospective international student nominee is in Canada.
  • Have received their employer’s approval letter, Joint Verification form signed by their prospective employer, and Pre-screen Position form.

International students do not need to have any previous work experience. Eligible international students may apply for an approved position from within Canada or from overseas.

Required Documents:

You will need to submit the following original documents provided by your employer and additional supporting documents, along with your application, to demonstrate that you meet Opportunities Ontario eligibility criteria and to confirm your identity, family situation and work experience :

  • Employer Pre-Screen Approved Position Form.
  • Joint Verification Form
  • Job offer which will indicate your prospective occupation title and wage for the full-time, permanent position being offered.
  • A copy of your birth certificate.
  • A copy of all the pages of your passport. All prospective nominees should ensure that their passports will be valid for at least two years from the time that they submit their nominee application.
  • Copy of each dependant’s passport page which shows his/her photo and personal information.
  • A copy of your work permit, study permit, visitor record, temporary resident visa, and/or any other Canadian immigration document or entry stamp you have received. If these documents are inside your copied passport, you do not need to make additional copies.
  • If you have graduated, you must provide original transcripts and certified true copies of degree(s) and/or diploma(s) earned from the Canadian institution of your study.
    • Official transcripts must be submitted by the applicant as part of a complete application package in the original sealed envelope from the academic institution in Canada that will be granting the degree.
  • A copy of your resumé.
  • Proof of membership and/or registration in a regulated occupation if you intend to work in an occupation that requires registration or certification in Ontario.

Processing Fees:

There is a non-refundable nominee application processing fee of $1,500 for all international students.

Apply for Permanent Residence

If the application of international graduate is successful, a Provincial Nomination Certificate is issued. The applicant then must apply for Canadian permanent residence to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

International students must have met all the requirements of the study program. Students in the last semester are not eligible to apply for the nomination program as they must provide the official transcript along with the application. You can download the application forms from the Ontario Immigration website.

Share.

Leave A Reply


*