New Language Requirements for Canadian Citizenship Applicants

Citizenship and Immigration Canada will soon be requiring all the Canadian citizenship applicants to provide an objective evidence of their language skills in either of the Canadian official languages. The announcement made by the Canadian Citizenship and Immigration Minister Jason Kenney will change the way Citizenship and Immigration department assesses the language skills of the citizenship applicants effective from November 1, 2012.

Effective from June 11, 2015, the citizenship applicants aged between 14 and 64 years can demonstrate their language skills through the result of the Canadian citizenship test as well as through interaction with the Citizenship and Immigration Canada staff. According to the new regulatory changes, all applicants aged 14-64 years will have to provide one of the following as a proof of their ability to communicate in either English or French:

  • the results of a Citizenship and Immigration Canada approved third-party test; or
  • the evidence of completion of secondary or post-secondary education in English or French; or
  • the evidence of achieving the appropriate language level in certain government-funded language training programs.

The applicants who will not be able to provide any of the acceptable means of the language ability proof and are eligible to apply for the Canadian citizenship must apply before the new regulatory amendment comes into force.

The basic requirement for all the Canadian  citizenship applicants is to be physically present in Canada for 1460 days within last six years prior to submitting the application. They must be at least 183 days present in Canada for the four years in last 6 years.

The permanent residents in Canada can use the Residence Calculator  at the Citizenship and Immigration  Canada website to determine if they meet the basic residency requirement to submit the citizenship application.

Currently, it takes about 12 months to get the approval of Canadian citizenship applications, so it is advisable  to apply as soon as possible.

Contact us if you need more information about Canadian citizenship.

Share.

3 Comments

  1. I submitted my citizenship application on Oct.30, 2012 and They received it on Nov. 01, 2012 as it showned to my courier tracking report. Since, it’s arrived and received on Nov. 01, 2012 – using the form 09-2012 will they refuse my application? Please help.

  2. If you are 54 years 3 months old, do you still have to take language test? Why would Immigration Canada return an application asking to meet language requirement. I thought 28-54 did not need to qualify for language requirement.

  3. 54 years plus 3 months is still counted as 54 years. Once you turn 55 then you do not need to provide proof of language proficiency.

Leave A Reply


*