Parents & Grandparents Canadian PR Sponsorship Reopening in 2014

UPDATE: THE PROGRAM IS CLOSED FOR 2014 AND WILL REOPEN IN JANUARY 2015. CIC HAS RECEIVED 5000 COMPLETED APPLICATIONS.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will start to accept new Canadian Permanent Residence under family sponsorship applications for grandparents/parents from January 02, 2014.

Canadian citizens and permanent residence had been waiting for the last two years to be able to reunite with their parents or grandparents in Canada by sponsoring them under the family sponsorship stream of Canadian Permanent residence.

New eligibility criteria such as minimum income requirements, acceptable proof of income and length of sponsorship undertaking have been introduced.

No More Unlimited Applications -Strict Cap of 5000:
Citizenship and Immigration Canada has, however, put a maximum cap of 5000 on the applications it will processes during the year 2014 instead of unlimited applications. Thus it becomes important for all the applicants who wants to sponsor their parents or grandparents to come a live with them in Canada as permanent residents to assess their eligibility and apply as soon as possible.

Hiked Minimum Necessary Income:
Minimum necessary income (MNI)  has been hiked by 30 percent which means that Canadian citizens and Permanent Resident planning to sponsor their  parents and grandparents must earn at least30% higher compared to the standard Minimum Necessary Income level. An increase of 30% to the Minimum Necessary Income will ensure sponsors can adequately provide for their sponsored parents and grandparents and would reduce the net costs to Canadian taxpayers.

Minimum Financial Stability Period Increased:
The applicants will have to prove now that they are financially stable during the last three years compared to the previous period of one year. Only Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) notices of assessment will be accepted as proof of income and sponsors will be required to provide CRA notices of assessment for a 3-year period, instead of just a 1 year period.

20 Years Sponsorship Undertaking:
The sponsors will have to sign extended sponsorship undertaking for a period of 20 years instead of 10 years. The statistical data indicates that very few parents and grandparents engage in paid employment, and the few who do only make an average income of $15,696. By extending the undertaking period, sponsors will remain responsible for any welfare or supplementary health care costs

Contact Brilliancy Immigration to discuss if you are eligible to sponsor your parents or grandparents under the family sponsorship stream with new sponsorship requirements. You might be able to reunite with your parents by applying super visa for parents and grandparents instead.

Share.

Leave A Reply


*