Quebec Self-Employed and Entrepreneur Immigration Programs Opened

quebec immigration program 2016 Canada immigration through Quebec self-employed and Entrepreneur categories is one of the options for foreign nationals who may not qualify under other streams of immigration programs such as Express Entry Program. Quebec has opened the doors of immigration for foreign entrepreneurs and self-employed starting from April 1, 2016. The quota for both the categories is 50 applicants for the current period of applications. The eligibility requirements are not very strict and a large number of foreign nationals can qualify for these Quebec immigration program.

Quebec Entrepreneur Program:

Quebec Entrepreneur program is ideal for those foreign entrepreneurs who would like to move to Canada and use their entrepreneurial skills to establish business here in the province of Quebec.

Quebec Immigration will accept up to 50 applications under this program during the current application cycle. The application period has started on April 1, 2016.

If the foreign national has at least an advanced intermediate level of French proficiency, then he/she will be exempted from the cap of 50 applications per year.

You must meet the following requirements to become eligible for the Quebec Entrepreneur program:

  • You must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000;
  • You must have experience to manage a business that you either owned or controlled, and
  • You are willing and able to establish or acquire a business in the province of Quebec. The business should create at least one full time job in Quebec.

If you meet theses requirements, then you should hurry to submit your application as soon as possible.

2. Quebec Self-Employed Program:

The application cap for the Quebec Self-Employed Program is also 50 just like entrepreneur program. Quebec started accepting application for immigration under this program from April 1, 2016.

Foreign national must  have a net worth of at least CAD$100,000 in order to qualify under this program. You must also have work experience in the profession or trade that you intend to practice in Quebec. Quebec does not provide any exemption to applicants who are proficient in French under this category.

Contact us today to check out if you qualify. We can provide you the information about other possibilities for Canadian immigration enabling you to make an educated decision to choose the most suitable Canadian immigration option.

Share.

1 Comment

  1. faisal nazir on

    I’m Faisal Nazir from Pakistani citizen I have been six years in South Africa and I’m married with south African girl so can I apply a candian visa?

Leave A Reply


*